POSTAGE $9.95 | FREE orders over $95 | Local pick up

Vegetable Glycerin (palm free)

$6.00

Size
Quantity
- +

Vegetable Glycerin (Glycerol)- palm free, colourless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet tasting and non-toxic.

125ml | 250ml | 500ml

It is soluble in both water and alcohol. Glycerin is the byproduct of the soap-making process, which separates glycerine from the fatty acids in the whole oil. Our glycerine is extracted from from non-palm sources.

Glycerine is used in cosmetics, body and bath products. It is readily absorbed into the skin, taking active ingredients from the cosmetic product into the skin and then sealing in the moisture.

Glycerine is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture from the air to hydrate the skin. It has a non-comedogenic rating of 0 (does not clog pores), has some SPF qualities, is a natural emollient, distributes colourants, herbal extracts and essential oils evenly and acts as a stabilizer and preservative in natural DIY products. Gylcerine will act as a natural moisture agent to stop a product from drying out.

Our vegetable glycerine is sold by volume (ml) not weight. It should be noted that this is a heavy liquid and as a guide 125ml is equal to 170g.