Let's talk about FCO
Posted on July 27 2018
Ok, let's talk about Fractionated coconut oil or FCO.
Everywhere I look it is recommended to use FCO with your essential oils. The thing that bugs me is that most essential oil users are taking this as a solid rule and don't know that they have a choice in the carrier oil they use, or that they can choose different carrier oils depending on what they are using it for.
You know I dislike the overuse of fractionated coconut oil as a carrier oil. It's liquid, it carries essential oils and if there is a nut allergy-I totally understand, but it's way down on the list of effective or good for your skin oils.
It's just awesome solid kitchen coconut oil with lots of 'good stuff' taken out so it stays liquid. It does clog pores...as you can see by the pimples on my neck..
I bought the US dream kit with all the new essential oils (I love magnolia!!) and I've been wearing magnolia almost daily since I got it...and here come the pimples from the fco base doTERRA use in their touch rollers😢😢😢
It means I have to wear my favourite blends like hope, magnolia, beautiful or motivate touch only on my wrists.
You may not get the same reaction, but still there are other oils like sweet almond, macadamia, jojoba, avocado or hemp seed oil that have amazing properties for your skin.
I would not recommend using fractionated coconut oil in your skin care. Other women who have used FCO in their DIY skin care or essential oil blends have found that they are getting clogged pores and pimples. Imagine making an acne roller with pure essential oils and fractionated coconut oil, only to find that many new pimples were coming up! There are so many other oils that will not clog your pores and your skin loves them because they offer so many more beneficial properties.
If you love FCO and it doesn't mess with your skin, keep using it! If you want a better alternative to nourish your skin try one of the other carrier oils mentioned above.
Remember if you keep on seeing "fill with FCO" just think of the FCO as your 'Favourite Carrier Oil,' then you won't go wrong!